Town of Cortlandt, NY
[…] New York State Comp. 69-170).

      If taxes are not received until after the due date, they are not paid until after the due date unless they fall squarely within the provisions of section 925 of the Real Property Tax Law, and the penalty must be added and collected. No Town official or employee can waive the penalty(Op.State Compt. 68-626).

    • If the due date falls on the weekend may I pay my taxes without penalty on the next business day?

      Real Property Tax Law, section 925-a expressly covers such a situation by providing as follows:

      “Extension of time for collection, not withstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, or any general, special or local law, code or charter, if the final date for collection of taxes, or for the collection of taxes without penalty, or for the collection of taxes at a lesser prescribed penalty interest rate shall fall on a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday, an extension for the collection of taxes shall automatically be in effect until the first business day following such date and the date for paying over taxes shall be extended to the following day.”

      In connection with tax payments, the State Comptroller has held that if a tax due date falls on a Saturday, or on a Sunday or on a public holiday, payments may be made on the following business day without additional charge(See Op.State Compt. 67-566).